This might be considered as a speculation, but since name and number crunches are also posted in this forum I'll post this here.
Currently there are two rules that seem to used to the numbering of FtV:20
1. Each number corresponds to the winning Worlds or Pro Tour deck of the year (Ex: No. 18 is for year 2010, so the card is from a winning deck of year 2010 - 2010 Worldchampionship - Jace the Mind Sculptor)
2. Each number corresponds to the block that has been out for the current year
(Ex: No. 18 - year 2009 - 2010, so the corresponding set is Zendikar - Jace the Mind Sculptor)
Bold means the card is from the corresponding set Underline means the card is a symbolic card from the deck Italic means the card is from the set preceding the season (for decks that are in between each season) Middle line means the card is already reprinted in a FtV series, Modern Masters or is in the reserved list
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
26 other spells
Sideboard
1 Cranial Extraction
1 Forest
2 Horobi's Whisper
1 Ink-Eyes, Servant of Oni
1 Keiga, the Tide Star
3 Kodama of the North Tree
1 Myojin of Night's Reach
4 Nezumi Graverobber
1 Wear Away
Land (25)
3 Bad River
7 Forest
5 Island
6 Swamp
4 Undiscovered Paradise
Sideboard (15)
3 City of Solitude
4 Elephant Grass
1 Elven Cache
3 Emerald Charm
1 Memory Lapse
1 Power Sink
2 Wall of Roots
-----------------------------------------------------------------
3. Hymn to Tourach - The Dark/Fallen Empires/Homelands
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Alexander Blumke
World Championships '95 (63 cards)
Spells (32)
1 Balance
3 Dance of the Dead
1 Dark Banishing
4 Dark Ritual
3 Disenchant
1 Disrupting Scepter
4 Hymn to Tourach
2 Icy Manipulator
1 Land Tax
1 Mind Twist
1 Pestilence
1 Power Sink
3 The Rack
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Spirit Link
2 Terror
2 Zuran Orb
Sideboard (15)
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Circle of Protection: Artifacts
1 Circle of Protection: Black
2 Circle of Protection: Red
4 Gloom
1 Land Tax
1 Magical Hack
1 Prismatic Ward
1 Sleight of Mind
2 Stromgald Cabal
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Jund Charm
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Terminate
2 Thoughtseize
15 other spells
4 Liliana of the Veil
4 planeswalkers
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Batterskull
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Jund Charm
1 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Obstinate Baloth
1 Olivia Voldaren
2 Pyroclasm
2 Seal of Primordium
1 Thoughtseize
Brian Kibler
Pro Tour Dark Ascension Winner, Standard Constructed
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Copperline Gorge
5 Forest
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Kessig Wolf Run
6 Mountain
4 Rootbound Crag
25 lands
1 Acidic Slime
1 Birds of Paradise
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
2 Inferno Titan
4 Primeval Titan
3 Solemn Simulacrum
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
16 creatures
4 Galvanic Blast
2 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Rampant Growth
4 Slagstorm
4 Sphere of the Suns
1 Whipflare
19 other spells
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Autumn's Veil
2 Beast Within
2 Combust
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
2 Karn Liberated
2 Naturalize
2 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Whipflare
Alexander Hayne
Pro Tour Avacyn Restored Winner - Innistrad/Avacyn Restored Block Constructed
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Evolving Wilds
13 Island
10 Plains
27 lands
4 Devastation Tide
1 Dissipate
4 Entreat the Angels
4 Feeling of Dread
4 Temporal Mastery
4 Terminus
4 Think Twice
4 Thought Scour
29 other spells
4 Tamiyo, the Moon Sage
4 planeswalkers
Sideboard
1 Angel's Mercy
4 Cathedral Sanctifier
3 Dissipate
3 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Midnight Haunting
2 Snapcaster Mage
2011 – Scars of Mirrodin
Junya Iyanaga
2011 Worlds Winner, Standard
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Copperline Gorge
5 Forest
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Kessig Wolf Run
6 Mountain
4 Rootbound Crag
26 lands
1 Birds of Paradise
4 Inferno Titan
4 Primeval Titan
4 Solemn Simulacrum
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
14 creatures
2 Devil's Play
4 Galvanic Blast
2 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Rampant Growth
1 Shock
3 Slagstorm
4 Sphere of the Suns
20 other spells
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
4 Autumn's Veil
1 Beast Within
1 Slagstorm
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
2 Thrun, the Last Troll
2 Tree of Redemption
1 Viridian Corrupter
Samuele Estratti - Splinter Twin
Pro Tour Philadelphia, Modern Winner
Main Deck
60 cards
1 Breeding Pool
4 Cascade Bluffs
5 Island
3 Misty Rainforest
3 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Steam Vents
23 lands
Ben Stark
Pro Tour Paris Winner, Standard
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Celestial Colonnade
4 Glacial Fortress
5 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Plains
4 Seachrome Coast
4 Tectonic Edge
26 lands
4 Squadron Hawk
4 Stoneforge Mystic
8 creatures
4 Day of Judgment
1 Deprive
3 Gideon Jura
4 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Mana Leak
4 Preordain
4 Spell Pierce
1 Stoic Rebuttal
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Sylvok Lifestaff
26 other spells
Sideboard
2 Baneslayer Angel
2 Divine Offering
2 Flashfreeze
1 Negate
4 Oust
3 Ratchet Bomb
1 Sword of Body and Mind
2008 – Lorwyn
Antti Malin
2008 Worlds Winner, Standard
Main Deck
60 cards
1 Faerie Conclave
6 Island
4 Mutavault
4 Secluded Glen
4 Sunken Ruins
2 Swamp
4 Underground River
25 lands
Tom Van De Logt – 2001 World Championship
Black-Red, Winner, Standard
Main Deck
6 Swamp
6 Mountain
4 Rishadan Port
4 Urborg Volcano
4 Sulfurous Springs
Kai Budde – Pro Tour Chicago 2000
Rebels – Winner, Standard
Main Deck
16 Plains
4 Ramosian Sergeant
4 Lin Sivvi, Defiant Hero
4 Chimeric Idol
4 Parallax Wave
4 Wax / Wane
4 Brushland
4 Rishadan Port
Sigurd Eskeland
Pro Your New York '00 (60 cards) Winner, Mercadian Masques Block Constructed
Main Deck
Creatures (12)
4 Drake Hatchling
4 Stinging Barrier
4 Waterfront Bouncer
Spells (26)
1 Brainstorm
3 Counterspell
3 Daze
4 Eye of Ramos
3 Seal of Removal
4 Gush
4 Rising Waters
4 Thwart
Land (22)
18 Island
4 Rishadan Port
Sideboard
2 Bribery
1 Counterspell
1 Hoodwink
2 Island
3 Misdirection
1 Rath's Edge
1 Seal of Removal
4 Stronghold Zeppelin
Bob Maher Jr.
Pro Tour Chicago '99 (60 cards) Winner, Extended
Main Deck
Creatures (3)
1 Shard Phoenix
1 Morphling
1 Spike Feeder
Spells (34)
1 Abundance
1 Aura of Silence
4 Brainstorm
4 Counterspell
1 Disrupt
4 Enlightened Tutor
1 Forbid
4 Force of Will
2 Gaea's Blessing
3 Impulse
1 Ivory Mask
1 Null Rod
2 Oath of Druids
1 Powder Keg
1 Sylvan Library
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Trade Routes
Land (23)
1 Faerie Conclave
3 Flood Plain
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Savannah
3 Treetop Village
4 Tropical Island
4 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Sideboard
1 Aura of Silence
1 Sacred Ground
1 Crater Hellion
1 Phyrexian Furnace
1 Powder Keg
1 Circle of Protection: Red
2 Oath of Druids
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Gaea's Blessing
1 Compost
1 Light of Day
2 Mana Short
1 Peacekeeper
1999 – Urza’s Saga
Kai Budde
World Championships '99 (60 cards), Winner, Standard
Main Deck
Creatures (8)
4 Covetous Dragon
1 Karn, Silver Golem
3 Masticore
Land (25)
6 Island
13 Mountain
1 Remote Isle
1 Smoldering Crater
4 Tolarian Academy
Tommi Hovi
Pro Tour Rome '98 (60 cards), Winner, Extended
Main Deck Sideboard
Spells (41)
3 Abeyance
3 Intuition
4 Lotus Petal
4 Mana Vault
3 Mind Over Matter
4 Mox Diamond
3 Power Sink
2 Scroll Rack
4 Stroke of Genius
4 Time Spiral
3 Voltaic Key
4 Windfall
Land (19)
4 Ancient Tomb
3 City of Brass
4 Tolarian Academy
4 Tundra
4 Volcanic Island
1998 – Tempest
Brian Selden
World Championships '98 (60 cards) Winner, Standard
Main Deck
Creatures (24)
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Cloudchaser Eagle
1 Man-o'-War
2 Nekrataal
1 Orcish Settler
2 Spike Feeder
1 Spike Weaver
1 Spirit of the Night
1 Thrull Surgeon
1 Tradewind Rider
2 Uktabi Orangutan
1 Verdant Force
4 Wall of Blossoms
2 Wall of Roots
Spells (14)
2 Firestorm
2 Lobotomy
4 Recurring Nightmare
2 Scroll Rack
4 Survival of the Fittest
Land (22)
3 City of Brass
8 Forest
1 Gemstone Mine
2 Karplusan Forest
2 Reflecting Pool
1 Swamp
2 Underground River
2 Undiscovered Paradise
1 Volrath's Stronghold
Sideboard
4 Boil
2 Dread of Night
3 Emerald Charm
1 Hall of Gemstones
2 Phyrexian Furnace
2 Pyroblast
1 Staunch Defenders
David Price
Pro Tour Los Angeles '98 (60 cards) Winner, Tempest Block Constructed
Main Deck
Creatures (26)
4 Canyon Wildcat
4 Fireslinger
4 Jackal Pup
4 Mogg Conscripts
4 Mogg Fanatic
4 Mogg Raider
2 Rathi Dragon
Michael Loconto
Pro Tour New York '96 (62 cards) Winner, Standard
Main Deck
Spells (38)
1 Balance
2 Blinking Spirit
2 Control Magic
4 Counterspell
1 Deflection
4 Disenchant
1 Feldon's Cane
2 Fountain of Youth
2 Hallowed Ground
2 Icy Manipulator
1 Ivory Tower
1 Jayemdae Tome
2 Land Tax
3 Millstone
1 Recall
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Wrath of God
1 Zuran Orb
Land (24)
4 Adarkar Wastes
4 Island
4 Mishra's Factory
7 Plains
1 Ruins of Trokair
1 Strip Mine
2 Svyelunite Temple
1 Wizards's School
Sideboard
2 Aeolipile
2 Circle of Protection: Red
1 Control Magic
1 Divine Offering
2 Hydroblast
1 Jester's Cap
2 Sea Sprite
2 Serrated Arrows
2 Steal Artifact
Olle Rade
Pro Tour Columbus '96 (61 cards) Winner, Ice Age Block Constructed
Main Deck
Creatures (21)
4 Deadly Insect
4 Fyndhorn Elves
4 Giant Trap Door Spider
1 Gorilla Shaman
2 Orcish Cannoneers
2 Storm Shaman
4 Wooly Spider
Tom Chanpheng
World Championships '96 (60 cards) Winner, Standard
Main Deck
Creatures (17)
4 Order of Leitbur
4 Order of the White Shield
2 Phyrexian War Beast
4 Savannah Lions
2 Serra Angel
4 White Knight
Spells (16)
1 Armageddon
1 Balance
4 Disenchant
1 Land Tax
1 Lodestone Bauble
1 Reinforcements
1 Reprisal
1 Sleight of Mind
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Zuran Orb
Sideboard
2 Arenson's Aura
1 Black Vise
4 Divine Offering
1 Energy Storm
1 Exile
1 Kjeldoran Outpost
1 Reprisal
2 Serrated Arrows
1 Sleight of Mind
1 Spirit Link
1994-1995
1. Alpha/Beta/Unlimited
2. Arabian Nights/Antiquities/Legends
Zak Dolan
World Championships '94 (60 cards)
Main Deck
Creatures (11)
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Clone
2 Old Man of the Sea
1 Ley Druid
4 Serra Angel
1 Time Elemental
1 Vesuvan Doppelganger
Spells (34)
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Armageddon
1 Black Lotus
1 Black Vise
1 Control Magic
2 Disenchant
1 Howling Mine
1 Icy Manipulator
1 Ivory Tower
1 Kismet
1 Mana Drain
1 Mana Vault
2 Meekstone
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Regrowth
1 Recall
1 Siren's Call
1 Sol Ring
2 Stasis
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk
1 Timetwister
1 Winter Orb
1 Wrath of God
Land (15)
1 Library of Alexandria
4 Savannah
2 Strip Mine
4 Tropical Island
4 Tundra
Sideboard
1 Chaos Orb
1 Circle of Protection: Red
1 Copy Artifact
1 Diamond Valley
1 In the Eye of Chaos
1 Floral Spuzzem
2 Karma
1 Magical Hack
1 Power Sink
1 Presence of the Master
1 Reverse Damage
1 Sleight of Mind
1 Kismet
1 Winter Blast
Alexander Blumke
World Championships '95 (63 cards)
Main Deck
Creatures (6)
1 Royal Assassin
2 Sengir Vampire
3 Hypnotic Specter
Spells (32)
1 Balance
3 Dance of the Dead
1 Dark Banishing
4 Dark Ritual
3 Disenchant
1 Disrupting Scepter
4 Hymn to Tourach
2 Icy Manipulator
1 Land Tax
1 Mind Twist
1 Pestilence
1 Power Sink
3 The Rack
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Spirit Link
2 Terror
2 Zuran Orb
Sideboard
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Circle of Protection: Artifacts
1 Circle of Protection: Black
2 Circle of Protection: Red
4 Gloom
1 Land Tax
1 Magical Hack
1 Prismatic Ward
1 Sleight of Mind
2 Stromgald Cabal
Why are we not counting the core sets? I could easily see Primeval Titan being a contender for the 2011/2012 slot, since it was used in both year's winning decks.
I know it doesn't add to the speculation or anything, but can the OP include the years of the decklists from which we already know cards for FTV:20? For the sake of completeness, I would like to see which deck or decks that Impulse and Hymn to Tourach were selected from as representatives for this set.
I know it doesn't add to the speculation or anything, but can the OP include the years of the decklists from which we already know cards for FTV:20? For the sake of completeness, I would like to see which deck or decks that Impulse and Hymn to Tourach were selected from as representatives for this set.
Ask and you shall receive...
Hymm -
1996
Necropotence
Leon Lindbeck
4 Hypnotic Specter
4 Order of Ebon Hand
3 Knight of Stromgald
4 Necropotence
4 Drain Life
1 Soul Burn
1 Dark Banishing
4 Hymn to Tourach
4 Dark Rituals
1 Dance of the Dead
1 Ivory Tower
1 Zuran Orb
1 Jalum Tome
2 Serrated Arrows
2 Nevinyrral’s Disk
4 Strip Mine
2 Ebon Stronghold
17 Swamps
Sideboard
1 City of Brass
1 Safe Haven
1 Feldon’s Cane
1 Meekstone
1 Apocalypse Chime
3 The Rack
1 Torture
1 Stromgald Cabal
1 Ashes to Ashes
1 Serrated Arrows
1 Jalum Tome
2 Nevinyrral’s Disk
Impulse -
1997
Pros-Bloom
Mike Long
4 Impulse
4 Prosperity
1 Three Wishes
1 Power Sink
2 Memory Lapse
4 Vampiric Tutor
4 Infernal Contract
1 Drain Life
4 Natural Balance
1 Elven Cache
1 Emerald Charm
4 Squandered Resources
4 Cadaverous Bloom
4 Undiscovered Paradise
3 Bad River
5 Island
6 Swamp
7 Forest
Sideboard
4 Elephant Grass
3 City of Solitude
3 Emerald Charm
2 Wall of Roots
1 Power Sink
1 Memory Lapse
1 Elven Cache
Does it go by the year it was printed or the year it dominated?
Stoneforge was printed in 2010, but didn't do terrible things until 2012.
It actually didn't start dominating until PT Paris in early 2011, but it did see some play in 2010. It was in LSV's 17-1 PT San Diego deck, as a 3-of (2 in the main, one in the SB). It also saw some Extended play right away. In any event, it would go by the year it dominated, that is, the year it won a PT or WC.
If they do choose to "honour" the Caw-Blade deck, they have a lot of low-cost options, like Preordain, Squadron Hawk, Spell Pierce or Mana Leak. I'd go for Hawk to be honest. It was the Caw in Caw-Blade, and it deserves better art.
Why are we not counting the core sets? I could easily see Primeval Titan being a contender for the 2011/2012 slot, since it was used in both year's winning decks.
Quote from »
Stoneforge was printed in 2010, but didn't do terrible things until 2012.
Quote from »
If they do choose to "honour" the Caw-Blade deck, they have a lot of low-cost options, like Preordain, Squadron Hawk, Spell Pierce or Mana Leak. I'd go for Hawk to be honest. It was the Caw in Caw-Blade, and it deserves better art.
Primeval Titan, Squadron Hawks, Stonforge are all good candidates, but if we include core set cards or another card from Zendikar (which already has JTMS), we will have no card from SOM.
While the rule that every set must have a card is yet to be confirmed, I think Wizards are following this rule based on the cards revealed and how they are numbered.
Primeval Titan, Squadron Hawks, Stonforge are all good candidates, but if we include core set cards or another card from Zendikar (which already has JTMS), we will have no card from SOM.
While the rule that every set must have a card is yet to be confirmed, I think Wizards are following this rule based on the cards revealed and how they are numbered.
I agree that Stoneforge is probably out. I can't see them including two cards from one block.
However, I wouldn't say they are following a rule of one per block. It wouldn't make sense to exclude the core sets if they provide the best card from that year. I could see Titan or Hawk.
Upheaval is a cube staple and is as worthy, i think
The only problem is that Upheaval is banned in Commander, and Wizards are doing quite hard job on promoting Commander here.
I think they also know that Cube aficionados love products like this to pimp their Cubes, so I can certainly see Upheaval being on based on that. While Psychatog was great for its time, it hasn't held up the way Upheaval has.
I think they also know that Cube aficionados love products like this to pimp their Cubes, so I can certainly see Upheaval being on based on that. While Psychatog was great for its time, it hasn't held up the way Upheaval has.
Posted from MTGsalvation.com App for Android
Upheaval is <$5 in foil though, so it's not like Cube aficionados don't already have foil Upheavals. I'd much prefer something that we can't get in foil currently, or the foils are outrageously expensive relative to the normal version. Hymn is in (yay foil), and I'd like to see Control Magic.
(Source: Cube aficionado)
That aside, Pyschatog embodied almost 2 years of decklists, and it really wouldn't be the same without him. You gotta have Mr. Teeth! (but probably with new art, since we already have a promo version with old art.
when did this happen?!! i own all the swords foiled and batterskull looked and other than sob&m they spiked in price. why?
Probably because of the swords that were reprinted with new art in modern masters. Last time I checked SoFaI was $38 and I got $33 store credit for it.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
To post a comment, please login or register a new account.
Currently there are two rules that seem to used to the numbering of FtV:20
1. Each number corresponds to the winning Worlds or Pro Tour deck of the year (Ex: No. 18 is for year 2010, so the card is from a winning deck of year 2010 - 2010 Worldchampionship - Jace the Mind Sculptor)
2. Each number corresponds to the block that has been out for the current year
(Ex: No. 18 - year 2009 - 2010, so the corresponding set is Zendikar - Jace the Mind Sculptor)
Bold means the card is from the corresponding set
Underline means the card is a symbolic card from the deck
Italic means the card is from the set preceding the season (for decks that are in between each season)
Middle line means the card is already reprinted in a FtV series, Modern Masters or is in the reserved list[Current Spoiler]
1. 1993 -
2. 1994 -
3. 1995 - Hymn to Tourach
4. 1996 -
5. 1997 - Impulse
6. 1998 -
7. 1999 -
8. 2000 -
9. 2001 -
10. 2002 -
11. 2003 - Akroma's Vengeance
12. 2004 - Gilded Lotus
13. 2005 - Ink-Eyes, Servant of Oni
14. 2006 -
15. 2007 - Venser, Shaper Savant
16. 2008 -
17. 2009 - Cruel Ultimatum
18. 2010 - Jace, the Mind Sculptor
19. 2011 -
20. 2012 -
EDIT: Since somebody asked for it... Deck Lists for the confirmed cards
------------------------------------------
18. Jace the Mind Sculptor - Zendikar
------------------------------------------
Guillaume Matignon
2010 Worlds Winner, Standard
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Creeping Tar Pit
4 Darkslick Shores
4 Drowned Catacomb
5 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
3 Swamp
4 Tectonic Edge
1 Verdant Catacombs
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
26 lands
3 Grave Titan
2 Sea Gate Oracle
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 creatures
1 Cancel
2 Consume the Meek
2 Disfigure
2 Doom Blade
1 Duress
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Jace Beleren
4 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Mana Leak
4 Preordain
4 Spreading Seas
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
29 other spells
Sideboard
1 Deprive
2 Disfigure
1 Doom Blade
2 Duress
2 Flashfreeze
3 Memoricide
3 Ratchet Bomb
1 Sorin Markov
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 sideboard cards
------------------------------
17. Cruel Ultimatum - Alara
--------------------------
Gabriel Nassif
Pro Tour-Kyoto 2009 Winner, Standard
Main Deck
61 cards
2 Cascade Bluffs
2 Exotic Orchard
3 Island
1 Mystic Gate
4 Reflecting Pool
4 Sunken Ruins
2 Vivid Crag
4 Vivid Creek
3 Vivid Marsh
2 Vivid Meadow
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
27 lands
3 Broodmate Dragon
4 Mulldrifter
3 Plumeveil
3 Wall of Reverence
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 creatures
4 Broken Ambitions
1 Celestial Purge
2 Cruel Ultimatum
4 Cryptic Command
4 Esper Charm
1 Pithing Needle
1 Terror
4 Volcanic Fallout
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 other spells
Sideboard
1 Celestial Purge
2 Infest
2 Negate
1 Remove Soul
4 Scepter of Fugue
1 Wispmare
2 Wrath of God
2 Wydwen, the Biting Gale
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 sideboard cards
----------------------------------------------
15. Venser, Shaper Savant - Time Spiral
----------------------------------------------
Remi Fortier
Pro Tour-Valencia 2007 Winner, Extended
Main Deck
60 cards
1 Academy Ruins
1 Breeding Pool
4 Flooded Strand
1 Forest
1 Hallowed Fountain
4 Island
1 Plains
4 Polluted Delta
1 Seat of the Synod
1 Steam Vents
1 Swamp
1 Watery Grave
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 lands
4 Dark Confidant
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Trinket Mage
2 Venser, Shaper Savant
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 creatures
4 Chrome Mox
2 Counterbalance
4 Counterspell
1 Engineered Explosives
3 Sensei's Divining Top
2 Stifle
4 Thirst for Knowledge
3 Threads of Disloyalty
1 Tormod's Crypt
2 Umezawa's Jitte
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
26 other spells
Sideboard
3 Ancient Grudge
2 Engineered Explosives
3 Engineered Plague
2 Loxodon Hierarch
1 Pithing Needle
2 Putrefy
2 Tormod's Crypt
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 sideboard cards
---------------------------------------------
13. Ink-Eyes, Servant of Oni - Kamigawa
---------------------------------------------
Gadiel Szleifer
Ken Bearl LOL - Pro Tour-Philadelphia 2005, Kamigawa Block constructed
Main Deck
60 cards
9 Forest
1 Island
1 Okina, Temple to the Grandfathers
1 Plains
1 Shizo, Death's Storehouse
7 Swamp
4 Tendo Ice Bridge
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
24 lands
1 Hana Kami
2 Ink-Eyes, Servant of Oni
2 Kokusho, the Evening Star
1 Meloku the Clouded Mirror
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 creatures
2 Cranial Extraction
1 Ethereal Haze
4 Gifts Ungiven
3 Hideous Laughter
1 Horobi's Whisper
4 Kodama's Reach
4 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Sickening Shoal
1 Soulless Revival
1 Stir the Grave
1 Wear Away
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
26 other spells
Sideboard
1 Cranial Extraction
1 Forest
2 Horobi's Whisper
1 Ink-Eyes, Servant of Oni
1 Keiga, the Tide Star
3 Kodama of the North Tree
1 Myojin of Night's Reach
4 Nezumi Graverobber
1 Wear Away
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 sideboard cards
------------------------------
12. Gilded Lotus - Mirrodin
------------------------------
Rickard Osterberg
Pro Tour New Orleans 2003-2004 Winner, Extended: George W. Bosh
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Ancient Tomb
3 City of Brass
4 City of Traitors
2 Great Furnace
4 Seat of the Synod
4 Shivan Reef
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 lands
1 Bosh, Iron Golem
4 Goblin Welder
1 Masticore
4 Metalworker
1 Pentavus
1 Platinum Angel
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 creatures
2 Chromatic Sphere
1 Citanul Flute
1 Gilded Lotus
4 Grim Monolith
3 Lightning Greaves
1 Mindslaver
4 Tangle Wire
4 Thirst for Knowledge
4 Tinker
3 Voltaic Key
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
27 other spells
Sideboard
3 Defense Grid
1 Elf Replica
1 Mindslaver
3 Rack and Ruin
2 Shattering Pulse
1 Triskelion
4 Welding Jar
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 sideboard cards
-----------------------------------------
11. Akroma's Vengeance - Onslaught
-----------------------------------------
Osyp Lebedowicz
Pro Tour Venice, 2002-2003 Winner, Onslaught Block Constructed: Astral Slide
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Forgotten Cave
9 Mountains
10 Plains
4 Secluded Steppe
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
27 lands
2 Daru Sanctifier
4 Exalted Angel
2 Gempalm Incinerator
2 Jareth, Leonine Titan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 creatures
4 Akroma's Blessing
4 Akroma's Vengeance
4 Astral Slide
4 Lightning Rift
3 Renewed Faith
4 Starstorm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 other spells
Sideboard
2 Akroma, Angel of Wrath
4 Avarax
3 Demystify
3 Disciple of Grace
2 Gempalm Incinerator
1 Oblation
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 sideboard cards
----------------------
5. Impulse - Mirage
----------------------
Mike Long
Pro Tour Paris '96-'97, Mirage Block Constructed (60 cards)
Main Deck
Sideboard
Spells (35)
4 Cadaverous Bloom
1 Drain Life
1 Elven Cache
1 Emerald Charm
4 Impulse
4 Infernal Contract
2 Memory Lapse
4 Natural Balance
1 Power Sink
4 Prosperity
4 Squandered Resources
1 Three Wishes
4 Vampiric Tutor
Land (25)
3 Bad River
7 Forest
5 Island
6 Swamp
4 Undiscovered Paradise
Sideboard (15)
3 City of Solitude
4 Elephant Grass
1 Elven Cache
3 Emerald Charm
1 Memory Lapse
1 Power Sink
2 Wall of Roots
-----------------------------------------------------------------
3. Hymn to Tourach - The Dark/Fallen Empires/Homelands
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Alexander Blumke
World Championships '95 (63 cards)
Main Deck
Sideboard
Creatures (6)
1 Royal Assassin
2 Sengir Vampire
3 Hypnotic Specter
Spells (32)
1 Balance
3 Dance of the Dead
1 Dark Banishing
4 Dark Ritual
3 Disenchant
1 Disrupting Scepter
4 Hymn to Tourach
2 Icy Manipulator
1 Land Tax
1 Mind Twist
1 Pestilence
1 Power Sink
3 The Rack
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Spirit Link
2 Terror
2 Zuran Orb
Land (25)
3 Adarkar Wastes
1 Bottomless Vault
4 Mishra's Factory
3 Plains
1 Strip Mine
12 Swamp
1 Underground River
Sideboard (15)
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Circle of Protection: Artifacts
1 Circle of Protection: Black
2 Circle of Protection: Red
4 Gloom
1 Land Tax
1 Magical Hack
1 Prismatic Ward
1 Sleight of Mind
2 Stromgald Cabal
2012 - Innistrad
Yuuya Watanabe
2012 Players Championship Winnder, Modern
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
2 Blood Crypt
1 Forest
1 Marsh Flats
1 Overgrown Tomb
2 Raging Ravine
1 Stomping Ground
2 Swamp
4 Treetop Village
3 Twilight Mire
4 Verdant Catacombs
25 lands
4 Bloodbraid Elf
4 Dark Confidant
4 Kitchen Finks
4 Tarmogoyf
16 creatures
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Jund Charm
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Terminate
2 Thoughtseize
15 other spells
4 Liliana of the Veil
4 planeswalkers
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Batterskull
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Jund Charm
1 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Obstinate Baloth
1 Olivia Voldaren
2 Pyroclasm
2 Seal of Primordium
1 Thoughtseize
Brian Kibler
Pro Tour Dark Ascension Winner, Standard Constructed
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Copperline Gorge
5 Forest
4 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Kessig Wolf Run
6 Mountain
4 Rootbound Crag
25 lands
1 Acidic Slime
1 Birds of Paradise
4 Huntmaster of the Fells
2 Inferno Titan
4 Primeval Titan
3 Solemn Simulacrum
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
16 creatures
4 Galvanic Blast
2 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Rampant Growth
4 Slagstorm
4 Sphere of the Suns
1 Whipflare
19 other spells
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Autumn's Veil
2 Beast Within
2 Combust
1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
2 Karn Liberated
2 Naturalize
2 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Whipflare
Alexander Hayne
Pro Tour Avacyn Restored Winner - Innistrad/Avacyn Restored Block Constructed
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Evolving Wilds
13 Island
10 Plains
27 lands
4 Devastation Tide
1 Dissipate
4 Entreat the Angels
4 Feeling of Dread
4 Temporal Mastery
4 Terminus
4 Think Twice
4 Thought Scour
29 other spells
4 Tamiyo, the Moon Sage
4 planeswalkers
Sideboard
1 Angel's Mercy
4 Cathedral Sanctifier
3 Dissipate
3 Geist of Saint Traft
2 Midnight Haunting
2 Snapcaster Mage
2011 – Scars of Mirrodin
Junya Iyanaga
2011 Worlds Winner, Standard
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Copperline Gorge
5 Forest
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Kessig Wolf Run
6 Mountain
4 Rootbound Crag
26 lands
1 Birds of Paradise
4 Inferno Titan
4 Primeval Titan
4 Solemn Simulacrum
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
14 creatures
2 Devil's Play
4 Galvanic Blast
2 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Rampant Growth
1 Shock
3 Slagstorm
4 Sphere of the Suns
20 other spells
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
4 Autumn's Veil
1 Beast Within
1 Slagstorm
2 Sword of Feast and Famine
2 Thrun, the Last Troll
2 Tree of Redemption
1 Viridian Corrupter
Samuele Estratti - Splinter Twin
Pro Tour Philadelphia, Modern Winner
Main Deck
60 cards
1 Breeding Pool
4 Cascade Bluffs
5 Island
3 Misty Rainforest
3 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Steam Vents
23 lands
4 Deceiver Exarch
2 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
3 Pestermite
2 Spellskite
11 creatures
2 Dispel
1 Disrupting Shoal
3 Firespout
1 Lightning Bolt
2 Pact of Negation
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
4 Remand
1 Sleight of Hand
4 Splinter Twin
26 other spells
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
3 Blood Moon
1 Deprive
2 Dismember
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Lightning Bolt
2 Spellskite
1 Vendilion Clique
David Sharfman
Pro Tour Nagoya 2011 Winner (Scars of Mirrodin Block Constructed)
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Inkmoth Nexus
19 Plains
23 lands
4 Glint Hawk
4 Hero of Bladehold
2 Leonin Relic-Warder
4 Memnite
4 Puresteel Paladin
4 Vault Skirge
22 creatures
2 Dispatch
4 Flayer Husk
4 Mortarpod
1 Mox Opal
4 Sword of War and Peace
15 other spells
Sideboard
2 Dismember
3 Kemba, Kha Regent
2 Leonin Relic-Warder
3 Mirran Crusader
1 Plains
2 Revoke Existence
2 White Sun's Zenith
Ben Stark
Pro Tour Paris Winner, Standard
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Celestial Colonnade
4 Glacial Fortress
5 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Plains
4 Seachrome Coast
4 Tectonic Edge
26 lands
4 Squadron Hawk
4 Stoneforge Mystic
8 creatures
4 Day of Judgment
1 Deprive
3 Gideon Jura
4 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Mana Leak
4 Preordain
4 Spell Pierce
1 Stoic Rebuttal
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Sylvok Lifestaff
26 other spells
Sideboard
2 Baneslayer Angel
2 Divine Offering
2 Flashfreeze
1 Negate
4 Oust
3 Ratchet Bomb
1 Sword of Body and Mind
2008 – Lorwyn
Antti Malin
2008 Worlds Winner, Standard
Main Deck
60 cards
1 Faerie Conclave
6 Island
4 Mutavault
4 Secluded Glen
4 Sunken Ruins
2 Swamp
4 Underground River
25 lands
4 Mistbind Clique
2 Sower of Temptation
4 Spellstutter Sprite
2
Vendilion Clique12 creatures
4 Agony Warp
4 Bitterblossom
3 Broken Ambitions
4 Cryptic Command
3 Remove Soul
1 Terror
4 Thoughtseize
23 other spells
Sideboard
4 Flashfreeze
2 Glen Elendra Archmage
4 Infest
2 Jace Beleren
1 Mind Shatter
1 Ponder
1 Sower of Temptation
Luis Scott-Vargas, Grapeshot Elves
Pro Tour-Berlin Winner, Extended
Main Deck
60 cards
4 Gilt-Leaf Palace
2 Overgrown Tomb
1 Pendelhaven
9 Snow-Covered Forest
16 lands
4 Birchlore Rangers
4 Elves of Deep Shadow
4 Elvish Visionary
1 Eternal Witness
4 Heritage Druid
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Nettle Sentinel
1 Regal Force
2 Viridian Shaman
4 Wirewood Symbiote
32 creatures
4 Glimpse of Nature
1 Grapeshot
4 Summoner's Pact
3 Weird Harvest
12 other spells
Sideboard
1 Mycoloth
1 Nullmage Shepherd
1 Pendelhaven
2 Thorn of Amethyst
4 Thoughtseize
4 Umezawa's Jitte
2 Viridian Shaman
Charles Gindy
Pro Tour-Hollywood Winner, Standard
Main Deck
60 cards
3 Forest
4 Gilt-Leaf Palace
4 Llanowar Wastes
4 Mutavault
1 Pendelhaven
2 Swamp
4 Treetop Village
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
23 lands
1 Boreal Druid
3 Chameleon Colossus
4 Civic Wayfinder
4 Imperious Perfect
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Wren's Run Vanquisher
24 creatures
2 Garruk Wildspeaker
3 Profane Command
4 Terror
4 Thoughtseize
13 other spells
Sideboard
3 Cloudthresher
4 Kitchen Finks
2 Primal Command
2 Shriekmaw
2 Slaughter Pact
2 Squall Line
2006 – Ravnica
Makahito Mihara
2006 Worlds – Winner, Standard
Main Deck
60 cards
1 Calciform Pools
1 Dreadship Reef
8 Island
4 Mountain
4 Shivan Reef
4 Steam Vents
22 lands
4 Bogardan Hellkite
2 Hunted Dragon
6 creatures
4 Dragonstorm
4 Gigadrowse
4 Lotus Bloom
4 Remand
4 Rite of Flame
4 Seething Song
4 Sleight of Hand
4 Telling Time
32 other spells
Sideboard
1 Calciform Pools
2 Dreadship Reef
3 Ignorant Bliss
3 Pyroclasm
4 Repeal
1 Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir
1 Trickbind
Mark Herberholz – Gruul Beats
Pro Tour-Honolulu 2006 Winner, Standard
Main Deck
60 cards
6 Forest
4 Karplusan Forest
7 Mountain
2 Skarrg, the Rage Pits
4 Stomping Ground
23 lands
4 Burning-Tree Shaman
4 Dryad Sophisticate
3 Frenzied Goblin
4 Giant Solifuge
4 Kird Ape
4 Scab-Clan Mauler
4 Scorched Rusalka
27 creatures
4 Char
3 Flames of the Blood Hand
3 Moldervine Cloak
10 other spells
Sideboard
4 Blood Moon
1 Flames of the Blood Hand
2 Naturalize
2 Rumbling Slum
2 Tin Street Hooligan
4 Umezawa's Jitte
2002 – Odyssey
2002 Worlds Winner (Type 2): UB Psychatog
Carlos Romao
Main Deck
60 cards
2 Cephalid Coliseum
1 Darkwater Catacombs
10 Island
4 Salt Marsh
3 Swamp
4 Underground River
24 lands
4 Nightscape Familiar
4 Psychatog
8 creatures
3 Chainer's Edict
3 Circular Logic
4 Counterspell
3 Cunning Wish
3 Deep Analysis
3 Fact or Fiction
3 Memory Lapse
4 Repulse
2 Upheaval
28 other spells
Sideboard
1 Coffin Purge
4 Duress
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Gainsay
3 Ghastly Demise
1 Hibernation
1 Mana Short
1 Recoil
1 Slay
1 Teferi's Response
Kai Budde – 2002 Invitational Winner T2
Main Deck
4 Salt Marsh
4 Underground River
9 Island
5 Swamp
4 Nightscape Familiar
3 Vodalian Zombie
4 Shadowmage Infiltrator
2 Thieving Magpie
4 Merfolk Looter
4 Sleight of Hand
4 Duress
4 Opposition
3 Static Orb
3 Memory Lapse
3 Counterspell
Sideboard
3 Gainsay
3 Divert
2 Thieving Magpie
3 Slay
3 Repulse
1 Vodalian Zombie
Robert Dougherty – Pro Tour Osaka 2002
Mono Black Control, 1st Place, Odyssey Block Constructed
Main Deck
3 Cabal Coffers
25 Swamp
4 Nantuko Shade
2 Shambling Swarm
2 Stalking Bloodsucker
4 Chainer's Edict
4 Diabolic Tutor
1 Haunting Echoes
3 Innocent Blood
4 Mind Sludge
4 Mutilate
4 Rancid Earth
1 Skeletal Scrying
Sideboard
4 Braids, Cabal Minion
4 Faceless Butcher
2 Ghastly Demise
2 Skeletal Scrying
3 Mesmeric Fiend
Kai Budde – Pro Tour New Orleans 2001-2002
Donate Illusions, Winner, Extended
Main Deck
14 Island
4 Shivan Reef
4 Volcanic Island
4 Accumulated Knowledge
2 Brainstorm
1 Capsize
4 Counterspell
4 Donate
3 Fire / Ice
4 Force of Will
4 Illusions of Grandeur
1 Impulse
3 Intuition
4 Merchant Scroll
4 Sapphire Medallion
Sideboard
1 Hibernation
2 Hydroblast
3 Morphling
4 Pyroblast
3 Pyroclasm
2 Stroke of Genius
2001 – Invasion
Tom Van De Logt – 2001 World Championship
Black-Red, Winner, Standard
Main Deck
6 Swamp
6 Mountain
4 Rishadan Port
4 Urborg Volcano
4 Sulfurous Springs
4 Plague Spitter
3 Phyrexian Scuta
3 Skizzik
2 Flametongue Kavu
2 Crypt Angel
4 Blazing Specter
4 Duress
4 Dark Ritual
4 Terminate
3 Vendetta
3 Urza's Rage
Sideboard
4 Scoria Cat
3 Addle
2 Persecute
1 Pyroclasm
3 Phyrexian Arena
1 Flametongue Kavu
1 Crypt Angel
Zvi Mowshowitz
W/U - PT Tokyo 2001, Winner, Invasion Block Constructed
Main Deck
4 Coastal Tower
10 Island
10 Plains
4 Crimson Acolyte
4 Galina's Knight
4 Meddling Mage
4 Stormscape Apprentice
4 Voice of All
4 Absorb
4 Exclude
4 Fact or Fiction
4 Repulse
Sideboard
2 Aura Blast
3 Crusading Knight
4 Disrupt
3 Gainsay
3 Pure Reflection
Kai Budde – Pro Tour Chicago 2000
Rebels – Winner, Standard
Main Deck
16 Plains
4 Ramosian Sergeant
4 Lin Sivvi, Defiant Hero
4 Chimeric Idol
4 Parallax Wave
4 Wax / Wane
4 Brushland
4 Rishadan Port
3 Steadfast Guard
3 Longbow Archer
2 Defiant Falcon
2 Defiant Vanguard
2 Ramosian Sky Marshal
2 Dust Bowl
1 Thermal Glider
1 Rebel Informer
Sideboard
4 Armageddon
3 Seal of Cleansing
3 Wrath of God
3 Mageta the Lion
1 Defiant Vanguard
1 Lightbringer
2000 – Mercadian Masques
Jon Finkel
World Championships '00 Winner, Standard
Main Deck
Creatures (8)
4 Masticore
4 Metalworker
Spells (31)
4 Brainstorm
1 Crumbling Sanctuary
4 Grim Monolith
1 Mishra's Helix
1 Phyrexian Colossus
4 Phyrexian Processor
4 Thran Dynamo
4 Tinker
4 Tangle Wire
4 Voltaic Key
Land (21)
4 Rishadan Port
4 Saprazzan Skerry
4 Crystal Vein
9 Island
Sideboard
4 Annul
4 Chill
4 Miscalculation
1 Mishra's Helix
2 Rising Waters
Pro Your New York '00 (60 cards) Winner, Mercadian Masques Block Constructed
Main Deck
Creatures (12)
4 Drake Hatchling
4 Stinging Barrier
4 Waterfront Bouncer
Spells (26)
1 Brainstorm
3 Counterspell
3 Daze
4 Eye of Ramos
3 Seal of Removal
4 Gush
4 Rising Waters
4 Thwart
Land (22)
18 Island
4 Rishadan Port
Sideboard
2 Bribery
1 Counterspell
1 Hoodwink
2 Island
3 Misdirection
1 Rath's Edge
1 Seal of Removal
4 Stronghold Zeppelin
Bob Maher Jr.
Pro Tour Chicago '99 (60 cards) Winner, Extended
Main Deck
Creatures (3)
1 Shard Phoenix
1 Morphling
1 Spike Feeder
Spells (34)
1 Abundance
1 Aura of Silence
4 Brainstorm
4 Counterspell
1 Disrupt
4 Enlightened Tutor
1 Forbid
4 Force of Will
2 Gaea's Blessing
3 Impulse
1 Ivory Mask
1 Null Rod
2 Oath of Druids
1
Powder Keg1 Sylvan Library
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Trade Routes
Land (23)
1 Faerie Conclave
3 Flood Plain
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Savannah
3 Treetop Village
4 Tropical Island
4 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
Sideboard
1 Aura of Silence
1 Sacred Ground
1 Crater Hellion
1 Phyrexian Furnace
1 Powder Keg
1 Circle of Protection: Red
2 Oath of Druids
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Gaea's Blessing
1 Compost
1 Light of Day
2 Mana Short
1 Peacekeeper
1999 – Urza’s Saga
Kai Budde
World Championships '99 (60 cards), Winner, Standard
Main Deck
Creatures (8)
4 Covetous Dragon
1
Karn, Silver Golem3
MasticoreSpells (32)
4 Cursed Scroll
4 Fire Diamond
4
Grim Monolith2 Mishra's Helix
4
Temporal Aperture4 Thran Dynamo
4 Voltaic Key
4 Wildfire
2 Worn Powerstone
Land (20)
3 Ancient Tomb
4 City of Traitors
13 Mountain
Sideboard
2 Boil
3 Earthquake
1 Mishra's Helix
1 Phyrexian Processor
2 Rack and Ruin
2 Shattering Pulse
4 Spellshock
Casey McCarrel
Pro Tour New York '99 (60 cards) Winner, Urza Block Constructed
Main Deck
Creatures (3)
1 Crater Hellion
2 Phyrexian Colossus
Spells (32)
3 Arc Lightning
2 Confiscate
4
Grim Monolith1 Mishra's Helix
1 Phyrexian Processor
2 Ring of Gix
1 Stroke of Genius
3
Temporal Aperture4
Tinker4 Voltaic Key
4 Wildfire
3 Worn Powerstone
Land (25)
6 Island
13 Mountain
1 Remote Isle
1 Smoldering Crater
4
Tolarian AcademyTommi Hovi
Pro Tour Rome '98 (60 cards), Winner, Extended
Main Deck Sideboard
Spells (41)
3 Abeyance
3
Intuition4 Lotus Petal
4 Mana Vault
3
Mind Over Matter4
Mox Diamond3 Power Sink
2 Scroll Rack
4 Stroke of Genius
4
Time Spiral3 Voltaic Key
4 Windfall
Land (19)
4 Ancient Tomb
3 City of Brass
4
Tolarian Academy4 Tundra
4 Volcanic Island
1998 – Tempest
Brian Selden
World Championships '98 (60 cards) Winner, Standard
Main Deck
Creatures (24)
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Cloudchaser Eagle
1 Man-o'-War
2 Nekrataal
1 Orcish Settler
2 Spike Feeder
1 Spike Weaver
1 Spirit of the Night
1 Thrull Surgeon
1 Tradewind Rider
2 Uktabi Orangutan
1 Verdant Force
4 Wall of Blossoms
2 Wall of Roots
Spells (14)
2 Firestorm
2 Lobotomy
4
Recurring Nightmare2 Scroll Rack
4
Survival of the FittestLand (22)
3 City of Brass
8 Forest
1 Gemstone Mine
2 Karplusan Forest
2 Reflecting Pool
1 Swamp
2 Underground River
2 Undiscovered Paradise
1
Volrath's StrongholdSideboard
4 Boil
2 Dread of Night
3 Emerald Charm
1 Hall of Gemstones
2 Phyrexian Furnace
2 Pyroblast
1 Staunch Defenders
David Price
Pro Tour Los Angeles '98 (60 cards) Winner, Tempest Block Constructed
Main Deck
Creatures (26)
4 Canyon Wildcat
4 Fireslinger
4 Jackal Pup
4 Mogg Conscripts
4 Mogg Fanatic
4 Mogg Raider
2 Rathi Dragon
Spells (14)
4
Cursed Scroll4 Giant Strength
4 Kindle
2 Scalding Tongs
Land (20)
16 Mountain
4 Wasteland
Sideboard
1 Apocalypse
2 Jinxed Idol
1 Rathi Dragon
2 Scalding Tongs
4 Shatter
4 Stone Rain
1 Torture Chamber
1996 – Ice Age
Michael Loconto
Pro Tour New York '96 (62 cards) Winner, Standard
Main Deck
Spells (38)
1 Balance
2 Blinking Spirit
2 Control Magic
4 Counterspell
1 Deflection
4 Disenchant
1 Feldon's Cane
2 Fountain of Youth
2 Hallowed Ground
2 Icy Manipulator
1 Ivory Tower
1 Jayemdae Tome
2 Land Tax
3 Millstone
1 Recall
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Wrath of God
1
Zuran OrbLand (24)
4 Adarkar Wastes
4 Island
4 Mishra's Factory
7 Plains
1 Ruins of Trokair
1 Strip Mine
2 Svyelunite Temple
1 Wizards's School
Sideboard
2 Aeolipile
2 Circle of Protection: Red
1 Control Magic
1 Divine Offering
2 Hydroblast
1 Jester's Cap
2 Sea Sprite
2 Serrated Arrows
2 Steal Artifact
Olle Rade
Pro Tour Columbus '96 (61 cards) Winner, Ice Age Block Constructed
Main Deck
Creatures (21)
4 Deadly Insect
4 Fyndhorn Elves
4 Giant Trap Door Spider
1 Gorilla Shaman
2 Orcish Cannoneers
2 Storm Shaman
4 Wooly Spider
Spells (22)
2 Giant Growth
4 Incinerate
1 Jokulhaups
2 Lava Burst
2 Lodestone Bauble
3 Pillage
1 Pyroclasm
3 Stormbind
4 Urza's Bauble
Land (18)
4 Karplusan Forest
7 Forest
7 Mountain
Sideboard
1 Anarchy
2 Essence Filter
1 Icy Manipulator
1 Jester's Cap
1 Jokulhaups
1 Monsoon
1 Primitive Justice
2 Pyroblast
2 Pyroclasm
2 Vexing Arcanix
1 Zuran Orb
Tom Chanpheng
World Championships '96 (60 cards) Winner, Standard
Main Deck
Creatures (17)
4 Order of Leitbur
4 Order of the White Shield
2 Phyrexian War Beast
4 Savannah Lions
2 Serra Angel
4 White Knight
Spells (16)
1 Armageddon
1 Balance
4 Disenchant
1 Land Tax
1 Lodestone Bauble
1 Reinforcements
1 Reprisal
1 Sleight of Mind
4 Swords to Plowshares
1
Zuran OrbLand (24)
1
Kjeldoran Outpost4 Mishra's Factory
15 Plains
4 Strip Mine
Sideboard
2 Arenson's Aura
1 Black Vise
4 Divine Offering
1 Energy Storm
1 Exile
1 Kjeldoran Outpost
1 Reprisal
2 Serrated Arrows
1 Sleight of Mind
1 Spirit Link
1994-1995
1. Alpha/Beta/Unlimited
2. Arabian Nights/Antiquities/Legends
Zak Dolan
World Championships '94 (60 cards)
Main Deck
Creatures (11)
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Clone
2
Old Man of the Sea1 Ley Druid
4 Serra Angel
1 Time Elemental
1
Vesuvan DoppelgangerSpells (34)
1
Ancestral Recall1 Armageddon
1
Black Lotus1
Black Vise1 Control Magic
2 Disenchant
1 Howling Mine
1 Icy Manipulator
1
Ivory Tower1 Kismet
1 Mana Drain
1 Mana Vault
2 Meekstone
1
Mox Emerald1
Mox Jet1
Mox Pearl1
Mox Ruby1
Mox Sapphire1 Regrowth
1 Recall
1 Siren's Call
1 Sol Ring
2 Stasis
4 Swords to Plowshares
1
Time Walk1
Timetwister1 Winter Orb
1 Wrath of God
Land (15)
1
Library of Alexandria4 Savannah
2 Strip Mine
4 Tropical Island
4 Tundra
Sideboard
1 Chaos Orb
1 Circle of Protection: Red
1 Copy Artifact
1 Diamond Valley
1 In the Eye of Chaos
1 Floral Spuzzem
2 Karma
1 Magical Hack
1 Power Sink
1 Presence of the Master
1 Reverse Damage
1 Sleight of Mind
1 Kismet
1 Winter Blast
Alexander Blumke
World Championships '95 (63 cards)
Main Deck
Creatures (6)
1 Royal Assassin
2 Sengir Vampire
3 Hypnotic Specter
Spells (32)
1 Balance
3 Dance of the Dead
1 Dark Banishing
4 Dark Ritual
3 Disenchant
1 Disrupting Scepter
4 Hymn to Tourach
2 Icy Manipulator
1 Land Tax
1 Mind Twist
1 Pestilence
1 Power Sink
3 The Rack
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Spirit Link
2 Terror
2 Zuran Orb
Land (25)
3 Adarkar Wastes
1 Bottomless Vault
4 Mishra's Factory
3 Plains
1 Strip Mine
12 Swamp
1 Underground River
Sideboard
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Circle of Protection: Artifacts
1 Circle of Protection: Black
2 Circle of Protection: Red
4 Gloom
1 Land Tax
1 Magical Hack
1 Prismatic Ward
1 Sleight of Mind
2 Stromgald Cabal
2012 - Entreat the Angels
2011 - Galvanic Blast
2008 - Mistbind Clique / Imperious Perfect
2006 - Char / Moldervine Cloak
2002 - Psychatog
2001 - Blazing Specter / Meddling Mage
2000 - Rising Waters / Lin Sivii, Defiant Hero
1999 - Wildfire / Voltaic Key
1998 - Tradewind Rider / Mogg Fanatic
1996 - Order of the White Shield / Stormbind
1994 /1995
(1) Serra Angel
(2) Time Elemental / The Rack
Stoneforge was printed in 2010, but didn't do terrible things until 2012.
2012 - Entreat the Angels
2011 - Stoneforge Mystic
2008 - Bitterblossom
2006 - Giant Solifuge
Why are we not counting the core sets? I could easily see Primeval Titan being a contender for the 2011/2012 slot, since it was used in both year's winning decks.
Ask and you shall receive...
Hymm -
1996
Necropotence
Leon Lindbeck
4 Hypnotic Specter
4 Order of Ebon Hand
3 Knight of Stromgald
4 Necropotence
4 Drain Life
1 Soul Burn
1 Dark Banishing
4 Hymn to Tourach
4 Dark Rituals
1 Dance of the Dead
1 Ivory Tower
1 Zuran Orb
1 Jalum Tome
2 Serrated Arrows
2 Nevinyrral’s Disk
4 Strip Mine
2 Ebon Stronghold
17 Swamps
Sideboard
1 City of Brass
1 Safe Haven
1 Feldon’s Cane
1 Meekstone
1 Apocalypse Chime
3 The Rack
1 Torture
1 Stromgald Cabal
1 Ashes to Ashes
1 Serrated Arrows
1 Jalum Tome
2 Nevinyrral’s Disk
Impulse -
1997
Pros-Bloom
Mike Long
4 Impulse
4 Prosperity
1 Three Wishes
1 Power Sink
2 Memory Lapse
4 Vampiric Tutor
4 Infernal Contract
1 Drain Life
4 Natural Balance
1 Elven Cache
1 Emerald Charm
4 Squandered Resources
4 Cadaverous Bloom
4 Undiscovered Paradise
3 Bad River
5 Island
6 Swamp
7 Forest
Sideboard
4 Elephant Grass
3 City of Solitude
3 Emerald Charm
2 Wall of Roots
1 Power Sink
1 Memory Lapse
1 Elven Cache
It actually didn't start dominating until PT Paris in early 2011, but it did see some play in 2010. It was in LSV's 17-1 PT San Diego deck, as a 3-of (2 in the main, one in the SB). It also saw some Extended play right away. In any event, it would go by the year it dominated, that is, the year it won a PT or WC.
If they do choose to "honour" the Caw-Blade deck, they have a lot of low-cost options, like Preordain, Squadron Hawk, Spell Pierce or Mana Leak. I'd go for Hawk to be honest. It was the Caw in Caw-Blade, and it deserves better art.
I don't always post about Rafiq of the Many, but when I do, I cardlink to the original artwork, and not the supplementary product version.
"I trust myself to do my duty, even unto death. It's what comes after that I'm afraid of."
"Just fight without fear. Your soul is protected by the hand of Avacyn and will never submit to evil."
2011 - Green Sun's Zenith
2008 - Bitterblossm
2006 - Remand
2002 - Pyschatog
2001 - Flametongue Kavu
2000 - Tangle Wire
1999 - Stroke of Genius or Voltaic Key
1998 - Scroll Rack
1996 - Fyndhorn Elves
1994/1995 - Land Tax/Birds of Paradise
Primeval Titan, Squadron Hawks, Stonforge are all good candidates, but if we include core set cards or another card from Zendikar (which already has JTMS), we will have no card from SOM.
While the rule that every set must have a card is yet to be confirmed, I think Wizards are following this rule based on the cards revealed and how they are numbered.
I don't always post about Rafiq of the Many, but when I do, I cardlink to the original artwork, and not the supplementary product version.
"I trust myself to do my duty, even unto death. It's what comes after that I'm afraid of."
"Just fight without fear. Your soul is protected by the hand of Avacyn and will never submit to evil."
I agree that Stoneforge is probably out. I can't see them including two cards from one block.
However, I wouldn't say they are following a rule of one per block. It wouldn't make sense to exclude the core sets if they provide the best card from that year. I could see Titan or Hawk.
Posted from MTGsalvation.com App for Android
Check out http://www.mtgbrodeals.com/author/john-murphy/ for my EDH articles!
Thank you for the work you put into this. It will definitely help the speculation.
Posted from MTGsalvation.com App for Android
Check out http://www.mtgbrodeals.com/author/john-murphy/ for my EDH articles!
The only problem is that Upheaval is banned in Commander, and Wizards are doing quite hard job on promoting Commander here.
I think they also know that Cube aficionados love products like this to pimp their Cubes, so I can certainly see Upheaval being on based on that. While Psychatog was great for its time, it hasn't held up the way Upheaval has.
Posted from MTGsalvation.com App for Android
Check out http://www.mtgbrodeals.com/author/john-murphy/ for my EDH articles!
Upheaval is <$5 in foil though, so it's not like Cube aficionados don't already have foil Upheavals. I'd much prefer something that we can't get in foil currently, or the foils are outrageously expensive relative to the normal version. Hymn is in (yay foil), and I'd like to see Control Magic.
(Source: Cube aficionado)
That aside, Pyschatog embodied almost 2 years of decklists, and it really wouldn't be the same without him. You gotta have Mr. Teeth! (but probably with new art, since we already have a promo version with old art.
-Yavimaya Ranger
1993 - JvC Counterspell
1994 - Mana Drain
1996 - Gorilla Shaman
1998 - Wasteland
1999 - Thran Dynamo
2000 - Rishadan Port
2001 - JvC Fact or Fiction
2002 - Cabal Coffers
2006 - Remand
2008 - Thoughtseize
2011 - Sword of Feast and Famine
2012 - Terminus
Well, at least you got the already spoiled ones right.....
I didn't feel like deleting the known ones but I guess I'll do that.
when did this happen?!! i own all the swords foiled and batterskull looked and other than sob&m they spiked in price. why?
Probably because of the swords that were reprinted with new art in modern masters. Last time I checked SoFaI was $38 and I got $33 store credit for it.