Hello Cube Enthusiasts! The Ranking Project Continues!
This thread is to vote on your top 20 BLUE cards for cube per the following prompt: Please rank the top 20 (BLUE) cards in cube in consideration of the below factors:
- How critical this card is to winning.
- How frequently you would maindeck this card in a deck playing this color/guild/shard/wedge (or just in general if colorless).
- How important is this card within your cube.
Voting: You have from M-F (Sunday [Today] is fine too as I posted this early) to vote for your top 20. You can only vote for cards printed through M20 (this includes anything from M20).
Please list your top 20 using a numbered list with Spoiler Tags/Card Tags (see my vote for a formatting example). You do not have to vote for options you do not personally have experience with, but you certainly may if you feel comfortable doing so.
Votes after Friday are not guaranteed to count (same goes for edits). Nothing other than your votes should be posted here and no partial lists will be accepted.
Results will be compiled and presented by the Sunday following the day you voted.
Cards that do belong on this list if you're voting for them are:
* Academy Ruins, Faerie Conclave, Shelldock Isle, Tolarian Academy and any other land able to produce only blue mana, or that produces colorless mana but has abilities that cost blue mana (and no other color).
* Gitaxian Probe, Phyrexian Metamorph and other "hybrid" blue/colorless cards.
* Crystal Shard, Spellskite, Vedalken Shackles and other colorless artifacts with abilities costing blue mana or that requires you to control islands, blue permanents or play blue spells.
*Arcane Savant and other cards which reference drafting and require blue mana to play
Cards that don't belong on this list are:
* Vivid Creek and other lands able to produce 'mana of any color', even if their 'main' color is blue. Their voting group is LANDS.
* Shu Yun, the Silent Tempest, Arctic Aven, Forbidden Alchemy, Jilt and any other blue card with abilities that cost mana of other colors or that require you to control lands of other basic types. Their voting group is GUILD or SHARD/WEDGE.
* Judge's Familiar, Frostburn Weird and other hybrids cards with other color. Their voting group is also GUILD or SHARD/WEDGE.
* Mox Sapphire, Silver Myr and other colorless artifacts that produce blue mana but have no ability costing blue mana or that requires you to control islands. Their voting group is COLORLESS.
* All cards from Unsets, Holiday Promos, Ante Cards, Dexterity Cards.
1. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2. Snapcaster Mage
3. Upheaval
4. True-Name Nemesis
5. Tinker
6. Opposition
7. Glen Elendra Archmage
8. Force of Will
9. Mystic Confluence
10. Dig Through Time
11. Treasure Cruise
12. Control Magic
13. Sower of Temptation
14. Consecrated Sphinx
15. Time Spiral
16. Show and Tell
17. Bribery
18. Daze
19. Shelldock Isle
20. Gitaxian Probe
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Time Walk
3. Mana Drain
4. Tinker
5. Upheaval
6. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
7. Treachery
8. Control Magic
9. Fact or Fiction
10. Show and Tell
11. Opposition
12. Vendilion Clique
13. True-Name Nemesis
14. Mystic Confluence
15. Snapcaster Mage
16. Bribery
17. Tolarian Academy
18. Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
19. Mystical Tutor
20. Dig Through Time
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Time walk
3. Mana Drain
4. Tinker
5. Tolarian Academy
6. Snapcaster Mage (lower in unpowered)
7. Mystic Confluence
8. Jace the Mind Sculptor
9. Upheavel
10. True name nemesis
11. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
12. Dig Through time
13. Force of will
14. Counterspell
15. Glen Elendra Archmage
16. Mystical Tutor
17. Mana Leak
18. Preordain
19. Vendillion Clique
20. Urza, Lord high artificer
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Time Walk
3. Upheaval
4. Tinker
5. Mana Drain
6. Treachery
7. True Name Nemesis
8. Show and Tell
9. Opposition
10. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
11. Fact or Fiction
12. Mystic Confluence
13. Vendilion Clique
14. Shelldock Isle
15. Control Magic
16. Mulldrifter
17. Snapcaster Mage
18. Cryptic Command
19. Bribery
20. Time Twister
01. Ancestral Recall
02. Time Walk
03. Mana Drain
04. Tinker
05. Treachery
06. Upheaval
07. Opposition
08. Timetwister
09. Tolarian Academy
10. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
11. Mystic Confluence
12. Bribery
13. Snapcaster Mage
14. Consecrated Sphinx
15. Cryptic Command
16. Counterspell
17. Force of Will
18. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
19. True-Name Nemesis
20. Show and Tell
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Time Walk
3. Tinker
4. Mana Drain
5. Upheaval
6. Opposition
7. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
8. Treachery
9. Snapcaster Mage
10. Mystic Confluence
11. Dig Through Time
12. Consecrated Sphinx
13. True-Name Nemesis
14. Vendillion Clique
15. Tolarian Academy
16. Mystical Tutor
17. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
18. Control Magic
19. Cryptic Command
20. Time Spiral
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
I can't say I'm pleased to see you and must warn you I may have to do something about it.
EDH: UGEdric
Pauper: URDelver
Modern: UGRDelver
Draft my cube: Eric's 390 Unpowered
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Time Walk
3. Mana Drain
4. Tinker
5. Upheaval
6. Opposition
7. Jace the Mind Sculptor
8. Treachery
9. Show and Tell
10. Mystic Confluence
11. Snapcaster Mage
12. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
13. Vendilion Clique
14. Fact or Fiction
15. Dig Through Time
16. Mystical Tutor
17. Control Magic
18. Glen Elendra Archmage
19. True Name Nemesis
20. Time Spiral
This thread is to vote on your top 20 BLUE cards for cube per the following prompt:
Please rank the top 20 (BLUE) cards in cube in consideration of the below factors:
- How critical this card is to winning.
- How frequently you would maindeck this card in a deck playing this color/guild/shard/wedge (or just in general if colorless).
- How important is this card within your cube.
Voting: You have from M-F (Sunday [Today] is fine too as I posted this early) to vote for your top 20. You can only vote for cards printed through M20 (this includes anything from M20).
Please list your top 20 using a numbered list with Spoiler Tags/Card Tags (see my vote for a formatting example).
You do not have to vote for options you do not personally have experience with, but you certainly may if you feel comfortable doing so.
Votes after Friday are not guaranteed to count (same goes for edits). Nothing other than your votes should be posted here and no partial lists will be accepted.
Results will be compiled and presented by the Sunday following the day you voted.
The following cards should share a slot in your rankings if you are including them:
Essence Scatter = Remove Soul = Preemptive Strike
Time Warp = Capture of Jingzhou = Temporal Manipulation
Cards that do belong on this list if you're voting for them are:
* Academy Ruins, Faerie Conclave, Shelldock Isle, Tolarian Academy and any other land able to produce only blue mana, or that produces colorless mana but has abilities that cost blue mana (and no other color).
* Gitaxian Probe, Phyrexian Metamorph and other "hybrid" blue/colorless cards.
* Crystal Shard, Spellskite, Vedalken Shackles and other colorless artifacts with abilities costing blue mana or that requires you to control islands, blue permanents or play blue spells.
*Arcane Savant and other cards which reference drafting and require blue mana to play
Cards that don't belong on this list are:
* Vivid Creek and other lands able to produce 'mana of any color', even if their 'main' color is blue. Their voting group is LANDS.
* Shu Yun, the Silent Tempest, Arctic Aven, Forbidden Alchemy, Jilt and any other blue card with abilities that cost mana of other colors or that require you to control lands of other basic types. Their voting group is GUILD or SHARD/WEDGE.
* Judge's Familiar, Frostburn Weird and other hybrids cards with other color. Their voting group is also GUILD or SHARD/WEDGE.
* Mox Sapphire, Silver Myr and other colorless artifacts that produce blue mana but have no ability costing blue mana or that requires you to control islands. Their voting group is COLORLESS.
* All cards from Unsets, Holiday Promos, Ante Cards, Dexterity Cards.
BLUE VOTING IS NOW OPEN
2. Time Walk
3. Mana Drain
4. Tinker
5. Bribery
6. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
7. Treachery
8. Snapcaster Mage
9. Mystic Confluence
10. Opposition
11. Upheaval
12. True-Name Nemesis
13. Show and Tell
14. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
15. Vendilion Clique
16. Glen Elendra Archmage
17. Tolarian Academy
18. Consecrated Sphinx
19. Vedalken Shackles
20. Mystical Tutor
01 Ancestral Recall
02 Time Walk
03 Mana Drain
04 Tinker
05 Upheaval
06 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
07 Opposition
08 Treachery
09 Snapcaster Mage
10 Dig Through Time
11 Mystic Confluence
12 Control Magic
13 Consecrated Sphinx
14 Vendilion Clique
15 Bribery
16 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
17 Show and Tell
18 Mystical Tutor
19 Tolarian Academy
20 Glen Elendra Archmage
My 630 Card Powered Cube
My Article - "Cube Design Philosophy"
My Article - "Mana Short: A study in limited resource management."
My 50th Set (P)review - Discusses my top 20 Cube cards from OTJ!
1. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2. Snapcaster Mage
3. Upheaval
4. True-Name Nemesis
5. Tinker
6. Opposition
7. Glen Elendra Archmage
8. Force of Will
9. Mystic Confluence
10. Dig Through Time
11. Treasure Cruise
12. Control Magic
13. Sower of Temptation
14. Consecrated Sphinx
15. Time Spiral
16. Show and Tell
17. Bribery
18. Daze
19. Shelldock Isle
20. Gitaxian Probe
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Time Walk
3. Mana Drain
4. Tinker
5. Upheaval
6. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
7. Treachery
8. Control Magic
9. Fact or Fiction
10. Show and Tell
11. Opposition
12. Vendilion Clique
13. True-Name Nemesis
14. Mystic Confluence
15. Snapcaster Mage
16. Bribery
17. Tolarian Academy
18. Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
19. Mystical Tutor
20. Dig Through Time
My High Octane Unpowered Cube on CubeCobra
1. Ponder
2. mana leak
3. whirler rogue
4. sower of temptation
5. jace, vryn's prodigy
6. mystic confluence
7. search for azcanta
8. control magic
9. jace, the mind sculptor
10. remand
11. phyrexian metamorph
12. preordain
13. mulldrifter
14. mana drain
15. phantasmal image
16. vendilion clique
17. dig through time
18. snapcaster mage
19. glen elendra archmage
20. fact or fiction
2. Time Walk
3. Mana Drain
4. Tinker
5. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
6. Opposition
7. Treachery
8. Upheaval
9. Snapcaster Mage
10. Vendilion Clique
11. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
12. True-Name Nemesis
13. Arcane Savant
14. Consecrated Sphinx
15. Mystic Confluence
16. Preordain
17. Ponder
18. Cryptic Command
19. Shelldock Isle
20. Vedalken Shackles
The list on cube cobra
Read my blog on cube - Latest post June 2nd 2022
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Time walk
3. Mana Drain
4. Tinker
5. Tolarian Academy
6. Snapcaster Mage (lower in unpowered)
7. Mystic Confluence
8. Jace the Mind Sculptor
9. Upheavel
10. True name nemesis
11. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
12. Dig Through time
13. Force of will
14. Counterspell
15. Glen Elendra Archmage
16. Mystical Tutor
17. Mana Leak
18. Preordain
19. Vendillion Clique
20. Urza, Lord high artificer
Last Updated 02/07/24
Streaming Standard/Cube on Twitch https://www.twitch.tv/heisenb3rg96
Strategy Twitter https://www.twitter.com/heisenb3rg
1. Tinker
2. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3. Upheaval
4. Vedalken Shackles
5. Consecrated Sphinx
6. Bribery
7. Opposition
8. Snapcaster Mage
9. Treachery
10. Counterspell
11. True-Name Nemesis
12. Shelldock Isle
13. Glen Elendra Archmage
14. Sower of Temptation
15. Phyrexian Metamorph
16. Phantasmal Image
17. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
18. Cryptic Command
19. Ancestral Vision
20. Tolarian Academy
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Tinker
3. Time Walk
4. Snapcaster Mage
5. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
6. True-Name Nemesis
7. Force of Will
8. Mystical Tutor
9. Dig Through Time
10. Show and Tell
11. Mana Drain
12. Brainstorm
13. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
14. Ponder
15. Treasure Cruise
16. Mana Leak
17. Fact or Fiction
18. Preordain
19. Thirst for Knowledge
20. Memory Lapse
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Time Walk
3. Upheaval
4. Tinker
5. Mana Drain
6. Treachery
7. True Name Nemesis
8. Show and Tell
9. Opposition
10. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
11. Fact or Fiction
12. Mystic Confluence
13. Vendilion Clique
14. Shelldock Isle
15. Control Magic
16. Mulldrifter
17. Snapcaster Mage
18. Cryptic Command
19. Bribery
20. Time Twister
01. Ancestral Recall
02. Time Walk
03. Mana Drain
04. Tinker
05. Treachery
06. Upheaval
07. Opposition
08. Timetwister
09. Tolarian Academy
10. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
11. Mystic Confluence
12. Bribery
13. Snapcaster Mage
14. Consecrated Sphinx
15. Cryptic Command
16. Counterspell
17. Force of Will
18. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
19. True-Name Nemesis
20. Show and Tell
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Time Walk
3. Mana Drain
4. Tinker
5. Upheaval
6. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
7. Treachery
8. Opposition
9. Snapcaster Mage
10. Mystic Confluence
11. Dig Through Time
12. Vendilion Clique
13. Show and Tell
14. Consecrated Sphinx
15. Control Magic
16. True-Name Nemesis
17. Bribery
18. Mystical Tutor
19. Tolarian Academy
20. Vedalken Shackles
Cheers,
rant
My Cube
CubeCobra: https://cubecobra.com/cube/overview/5f5d0310ed602310515d4c32
Cube Tutor: http://cubetutor.com/viewcube/1963
01 Ancestral Recall
02 Time Walk
03 Mana Drain
04 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
05 Upheaval
06 Opposition
07 Tinker
08 Mystic Confluence
09 Treachery
10 True-Name Nemesis
11 Vedalken Shackles
12 Snapcaster Mage
13 Glen Elendra Archmage
14 Vendilion Clique
15 Dig Through Time
16 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
17 Control Magic
18 Consecrated Sphinx
19 Show and Tell
20 Bribery
MTGS Average Peasant Cube 2023 Edition
Follow me. I tweet.
2 Time Walk
3 Mana Drain
4 Opposition
5 Tinker
6 Upheaval
7 Treachery
8 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
9 True-Name Nemesis
10 Force of Will
11 Snapcaster Mage
12 Mystic Confluence
13 Dig through Time
14 Counterspell
15 Vendilion Clique
16 Control Magic
17 Consecrated Sphinx
18 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
19 Glen Elendra Archmage
20 Phyrexian Metamorph
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Time Walk
3. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4. Mana Drain
5. Glen Elendra Archmage
6. Tinker
7. Mana Leak
8. Counterspell
9. Consecrated Sphinx
10. Upheaval
11. Opposition
12. Preordain
13. Ponder
14. Ancestral Vision
15. Treachery
16. Snapcaster Mage
17. Phantasmal Image
18. Shelldock Isle
19. Control Magic
20. Remand
[180 classic cube]
http://www.cubetutor.com/cubeblog/63569
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Time Walk
3. Tinker
4. Mana Drain
5. Upheaval
6. Opposition
7. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
8. Treachery
9. Snapcaster Mage
10. Mystic Confluence
11. Dig Through Time
12. Consecrated Sphinx
13. True-Name Nemesis
14. Vendillion Clique
15. Tolarian Academy
16. Mystical Tutor
17. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
18. Control Magic
19. Cryptic Command
20. Time Spiral
EDH: UGEdric
Pauper: UR Delver
Modern: UGR Delver
Draft my cube: Eric's 390 Unpowered
1 Ancestral Recall
2 Time Walk
3 Mana Drain
4 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
5 Tinker
6 Treachery
7 Upheaval
8 True-Name Nemesis
9 Opposition
10 Consecrated Sphinx
11 Mystic Confluence
12 Show and Tell
13 Snapcaster Mage
14 Vendilion Clique
15 Cryptic Command
16 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
17 Vedalken Shackles
18 Control Magic
19 Counterspell
20 Mystical Tutor
Check out my competitive Ezuri, Claw of Progress primer!
2. Time Walk
3. Mana Drain
4. Tinker
5. Upheaval
6. Opposition
7. Jace the Mind Sculptor
8. Treachery
9. Show and Tell
10. Mystic Confluence
11. Snapcaster Mage
12. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
13. Vendilion Clique
14. Fact or Fiction
15. Dig Through Time
16. Mystical Tutor
17. Control Magic
18. Glen Elendra Archmage
19. True Name Nemesis
20. Time Spiral
My Cube on Cube Tutor
1. Upheaval
2. Opposition
3. Jace the Mind Sculptor
4. Treachery
5. Consecrated Sphinx
6. True-Name Nemesis
7. Shelldock Isle
8. Vedalken Shackles
9. Snapcaster Mage
10. Mystic Confluence
11. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
12. Control Magic
13. Cryptic Command
14. Remand
15. Sower of Temptation
16. Narset, Parter of Veils
17. Arcane Artisan
18. Frost Titan
19. God-Eternal Kefnet
20. Commit // Memory
1. Ancestral Recall
2. Time Walk
3. Mana Drain
4. Tinker
5. Upheaval
6. True-Name Nemesis
7. Bribery
8. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
9. Snapcaster Mage
10. Treachery
11. Tolarian Academy
12. Consecrated Sphinx
13. Fact or Fiction
14. Dig Through Time
15. Vendilion Clique
16. Vedalken Shackles
17. Show and Tell
18. Opposition
19. Cyclonic Rift
20. Search for Azcanta
Are you sure we can't list 40?
2. Time Walk
3. Mana Drain
4. Timetwister
5. Tinker
6. Opposition
7. Upheaval
8. Jace, the Mind Sculptor
9. Snapcaster Mage
10. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
11. Ponder
12. Preordain
13. Mystical Tutor
14. Show and Tell
15. Tolarian Academy
16. Phantasmal Image
17. Vendilion Clique
18. True-Name Nemesis
19. Remand
20. Counterspell