A New and Exciting Beginning
 
The End of an Era
 
Exclusive: Sword of Truth and Justice
  • posted a message on Adventure and Cascade
    Going by this tweet from Rules Manager Eli Shiffrin, yes, you can cast the Adventure this way. The cascade goes by the creature's CMC no matter what side you end up casting (so Bituminous Blast's cascade will just pass past Beanstalk Giant and reveal the next card).
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Quicksilver Fountain + Extraplanar Lens
    Quote from Avanoh »
    Does Quicksilver Fountain change the land TYPE into an island or does the land’s name also become Island? Does Extraplanar Lens pair with this card so the “transformed” lands tap for extra mana?


    As Island is a subtype, any reference to Island will mean this subtype, not name, unless the text specifically says it is talking about the name. Quicksilver Fountain has no reference to names, so it means only the subtype. The card retains its original name.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on how does the stack works and what triggers first - Niblis of Frost and Swift Reckoning
    An ability that triggers when you cast a spell will go on the stack above the spell itself, therefore the ability resolves before the spell.

    However, targets are chosen as you cast the spell, before any ability can trigger from it. And Swift Reckoning requires a "target tapped creature", so the creature needs to already be tapped as you cast Reckoning, before Niblis's ability can tap it.

    So you indeed need to cast some other spell first to tap the creature.

    If I have Niblis of frost on the battlefield and cast Swift reckoning, what resolves first? Nibli's ability or Swift reckoning spell?

    Nibli's ability.

    And one more important question: can I target untapped creature when casting Swift reckoning?

    You cannot.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Synergy Between Jodah, Archmage Eternal and Morophon, the Boundless
    Yes, it works like that.

    Jodah gives you an alternative cost, and Morophon has a cost reduction. Cost reductions still apply when you are paying an alternative cost.

    601.2f: The player determines the total cost of the spell. Usually this is just the mana cost. Some spells have additional or alternative costs. Some effects may increase or reduce the cost to pay, or may provide other alternative costs. Costs may include paying mana, tapping permanents, sacrificing permanents, discarding cards, and so on. The total cost is the mana cost or alternative cost (as determined in rule 601.2b), plus all additional costs and cost increases, and minus all cost reductions. If multiple cost reductions apply, the player may apply them in any order. If the mana component of the total cost is reduced to nothing by cost reduction effects, it is considered to be {0}. It can't be reduced to less than {0}. Once the total cost is determined, any effects that directly affect the total cost are applied. Then the resulting total cost becomes "locked in." If effects would change the total cost after this time, they have no effect.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Enchantment that targets enchanted creature + Hexproof
    Quote from gameatic101 »
    So just checking, when Fool's Demise says "When enchanted creature dies" it isn't targeting the enchanted creature, it is only referring to.

    Yes. Just stating something that has to do with the creature. No need to target to do so.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Blocking Volrath, the Shapestealer
    Quote from SchemingMTG »
    I pay 1 to make Volrath, the Shapestealer a copy of Slither Blade, then attack with Volrath. Since my opponent can't block him, can I then choose to pay 1 more before combat damage to copy Blight Mamba and deal him 7 infect damage? I guess I'm wonderimg when the last opportunity is for me to use his ability before he actually deals his damage.
    Thanks in advance!


    Your last opportunity is during the Declare Blockers Step, after your opponent has declared blockers (including the option "I don't block" here).

    The Combat Phase is divided in steps: beginning of combat, declare attackers, declare blockers, combat damage, end of combat. Each step can only end after all players have passed priority in succession while the stack is empty. If the step has a specific turn-based action (declaring attackers or blockers, dealing combat damage), it happens before any player gets priority.

    So:

    - Beginning of Combat Step: you gain priority and activate Volrath's ability copying Slither Blade. You pass priority, all other players also pass. Ability resolves, Volrath is not a 7/5 copy of Slither Blade. You regain priority again and pass, all other players pass again. Step ends.

    - Declare Attackers Step: you declare Volrath as an attacker. You gain priority again and pass, all other players pass. Step ends.

    - Declare Blockers Step: opponent declares they are not blocking. You gain priority and activate Volrath's ability again, copying Blight Mamba. You pass priority, all other players also pass. Ability resolves, Volrath is not a 7/5 copy of Blight Mamba. You regain priority again and pass, all other players pass again. Step ends.

    - Combat Damage Step: Volrath deals combat damage to the attacked player as a 7/5 with Infect. You gain priority again and...
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Garruk the feature character in Core 2021?
    Quote from opterown »
    I thought Teferi was confirmed the focus walker of Core 2021

    All posts before yours are from June, the confirmation came out only recently in September.
    Posted in: Baseless Speculation
  • posted a message on Cascade/The First Sliver
    There is no break, just a sequence of actions to be performed.

    It is all still one single ability on the stack, any perceived "break" doesn't equal two or more "parts" existing separately on the stack that can be responded in isolation. Once the ability begins to resolve, players will only get priority to cast something after it has finished resolving fully.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Cascade/The First Sliver
    Quote from MsRachel97 »
    When you cast a spell with Cascade, exile cards from the top of your library until you exile a nonland card whose converted mana cost is less than the spell's converted mana cost. You may cast that card without paying its mana cost. Then put all cards exiled this way that weren't cast on the bottom of your library in a random order.

    Everything in that quote is part of the resolution of the Cascade ability. It is a continuous process your opponent can't interrupt once it begins. You perform all actions in that order, and your opponent can also do something once everything is finished, i.e., after all exiled spells (except the spell you cast, if any) have been put back int the library.

    So no, they can't force you to draw while the cards are still exiled and your library is temporarily empty.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on [CUBE][ELD] Embereth Shieldbreaker


    Regular art/frame version. I like the special frame more for it; most cards with that frame are a bit too busy, but this one works.
    Posted in: Cube New Card Discussion
  • posted a message on [CUBE][ELD] Venerable Knight
    Venerable Knight W
    Creature - Human Knight
    When ~ dies, put a +1/+1 counter on target Knight you control
    2/1

    ---

    The obligatory 2/1 one drop. Are most cubes still running the vanilla variants to be cut? If not, how does this minor effect fares against the likes of Protection from Dragons or Gain 1 Life?
    Posted in: Cube New Card Discussion
  • posted a message on [CUBE][ELD] Oko, Thief of Crowns
    Quote from Marl Karx »

    Does that mean you can put the ultimate on the stack exchanging control of your Food for your opponent's card, sacrifice the Food, and still get their card?


    Exchange is a keyword action, with specific rules preventing that.

    701.10a: A spell or ability may instruct players to exchange something (for example, life totals or control of two permanents) as part of its resolution. When such a spell or ability resolves, if the entire exchange can't be completed, no part of the exchange occurs.

    Example: If a spell attempts to exchange control of two target creatures but one of those creatures is destroyed before the spell resolves, the spell does nothing to the other creature.


    Posted in: Cube New Card Discussion
  • posted a message on [CUBE][ELD] Flaxen Intruder
    Quote from asmallcat »
    Do we even know how adventure works?

    We do not.
    Posted in: Cube New Card Discussion
  • posted a message on Sword of Fire and Ice colour identity
    Color Identity considers only:

    - Mana symbols, on the card's mana cost and on its text box (but not in reminder text: Crypt Ghast is only black)

    - Color indicators, the colored dot on a card's type line that indicates its color, and abilities that define a card's color (Evermind is blue, Pact of the Titan is red).

    - Basic land types (a Temple Garden is green and white, because it is a Plains and a Forest)

    Both sides of a double-faced card count for this.


    Just stating the name of a color doesn't count for Color Identity. Sword of Fire and Ice has a colorless color identity and can go in any commander deck.


    903.4. The Commander variant uses color identity to determine what cards can be in a deck with a certain commander. The color identity of a card is the color or colors of any mana symbols in that card's mana cost or rules text, plus any colors defined by its characteristic-defining abilities (see rule 604.3) or color indicator (see rule 204).

    903.4b. Reminder text is ignored when determining a card's color identity. See rule 207.2.
    903.4c. The back face of a double-faced card (see rule 711) is included when determining a card's color identity. This is an exception to rule 711.4a.

    903.5d. A card with a basic land type may be included in a Commander deck only if each color of mana it could produce is included in the commander's color identity.



    EDIT: answering your edit, Ashling has the following ruling:

    10/1/2007 When the ability resolves, it counts the number of times that same ability from that this creature has already resolved that turn. It doesn’t matter who controlled the creature or the previous abilities when they resolved. A copy of this ability (created by Rings of Brighthearth, for example) will count toward the total. Abilities from other creatures with the same name don’t count towards the total. Neither does an ability that’s been countered.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Greven and Ilharg
    Quote from chaikov »
    Greven, Predator Captain
    Strange: auto-card-imaging doesn't work with Greven...

    The card's entry is misspelled as "Graven": Graven, Predator Captain
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • To post a comment, please or register a new account.