Not so different from my first approaches. I'm not convinced on this "1 of all the removal" scheme although I'm glad I'm not the only person considering Disfure for value
Interesting card choice (although I totally understand it) is Mana Leak over Remand. Whats everybodies stance here? I guess Mana Leak is nice to permanently get rid of something but I think fae would win more from remand -> SSS
Well, we have to balance our limited card slots between discard (faux-removal), countermagic (faux-removal) and actual removal, which stretches us very thin, but at the same time allows us to cover our bases. I do think that Smother sounds like the best removal spell, with Go for the Throat and Doom Blade not too far behind. I am unsure of Disfigure, considering it's usefulness against something like Zoo wanes if not cast on turn 1/2.
Remand just seems like a card that only works particularly well if we are already running off of a Bitterblossom start, which is why I like Mana Leak more. It is effective until the point where Faeries starts to really kick off.
Very rough of course, but seems like a reasonable starting point. There are so many options for this deck, just in UB alone, since it's last incarnation.
You dont need to concede my point and I dont need to concede yours. Im not trying to have a debate here. I stated my opinion, you stated yours. Thats where it should end. I think movies are getting worse and worse. You dont. Move along.
I threw out an opinion like it was an opinion. My opinion.
Like those 4 quotes I pulled from YOUR article that basically say the same thing I did?
Quality is precisely what I was arguing from the start. And again, it was pointed out in quotes from your article.
So why do you feel that films are getting worse and worse, why is that your opinion? Don't just say "IT'S WHAT I SEE WITH MY OWN EYES!", tell me what you see, specifically, as compared to other decades.
Definitely, but this thread isnt about the entertainment industry as a whole (however valid your point may be), but a very specific part of it. That said, I dont play video games anymore just like I dont go to the movie theaters anymore. Its a huge waste of money more often than not in both cases. The argument isnt that there shouldnt be any bad product (that's inevitable) but that the discrepancy between the two has grown to absurd levels.
If you would like to have an intelligent discussion over your point of films generally being better in the past as compared to now (read; less bad films), feel free to take me through the decades.
1. Short Term 12
2. Spring Breakers
3. Beyond the Hills
4. Blue is the Warmest Color
5. Her
6. The Hunt
7. All is Lost
8. Stories We Tell
9. 12 Years a Slave
10. Inside Llewyn Davis
Still haven't seen; Leviathan, The Great Beauty, A Touch of Sin, The Selfish Giant, At Berkeley, The Wolf of Wall Street and Laurence Anyways.
Not every film is readily available to the masses. And while there are certainly lesser known gems out there, this was by and large a year of subpar popcorn flicks (which sadly are being produced with more frequency). I still disagree in regard to the overall race for best movie. The two I mentioned are more or less locks for a nomination, while any number of others could be in as easily as they could be left out
All of the films I listed are either out/or will be out on DVD/Blu-ray/Digital, that to me means they are readily available to the masses. I agree that the two you mentioned are locks for a nomination, as there are ten slots and 12 Years a Slave as well as Gravity are certainly two of the better films this year, but I would be shocked if Inside Llewyn Davis and Her did not get nominations as well.
If you want to talk about subpar films, American Hustle is certainly one of them.
Why judge the quality of a year in cinema based entirely upon mainstream releases?
I'd also like to state that the best picture race is a lot more competitive then you are giving it credit for, given what awards have already been handed out, and critic top ten lists, Inside Llewyn Davis and Her are heavy contenders for best picture as well.
It was a REALLY disappointing year for cinema overall, but my top 5 in no particular order
1) 12 Years a Slave
2) Gravity
3) American Hustle
4-5) Mud/Dallas Buyers Club/Captain Phillips
Havent seen Wolf of Wall Street. Ive heard good things, but Ive also heard its a glorified softcore porn so I'll wait until its on HBO
How in the world is one of the most competitive and unpredictable awards seasons in years a "REALLY disappointing year for cinema"? I'm just going to c/p my list from the other thread.
In no particular order:
Dallas Buyers Club
Mud
Fruitvale Station
Blue Jasmine
Spring Breakers
American Hustle
Wolf of Wall Street
The Act of Killing
Stories We Tell
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Hunt
The Past
Broken Circle Breakdown
Upstream Color
Gravity
All is Lost
12 Years a Slave
Computer Chess
Drug War
The Grandmaster (Chinese cut)
Post Tenebras Lux
Is the Man Who is Tall Happy?
Dirty Wars
Frances Ha
Enough Said
Rush
Prisoners
Nebraska
Philomena
Inside Llewyn Davis
Her
Laurence Anyways
Short Term 12
Before Midnight
The Spectacular Now
A Touch of Sin
Ilo Ilo
The Great Beauty
Wadjda
Frozen
At Berkeley
Leviathan
Cutie and the Boxer
The Square
Captain Phillips
Like Father, Like Son
A Hijacking
Can we reopen this thread for discussion, considering this is one of the most competitive Oscar seasons in YEARS?
In no particular order:
Dallas Buyers Club
Mud
Fruitvale Station
Blue Jasmine
Spring Breakers
American Hustle
Wolf of Wall Street
The Act of Killing
Stories We Tell
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Hunt
The Past
Broken Circle Breakdown
Upstream Color
Gravity
All is Lost
12 Years a Slave
Computer Chess
Drug War
The Grandmaster (Chinese cut)
Post Tenebras Lux
Is the Man Who is Tall Happy?
Dirty Wars
Frances Ha
Enough Said
Rush
Prisoners
Nebraska
Philomena
Inside Llewyn Davis
Her
Laurence Anyways
Short Term 12
Before Midnight
The Spectacular Now
A Touch of Sin
Ilo Ilo
The Great Beauty
Wadjda
Frozen
At Berkeley
Leviathan
Cutie and the Boxer
The Square
This is the first black deck to win a PT but at PTDKA he put Weigersma and Finkel into top 8 and at PTAvacyn he put Finkel and Gaudenis into Top 8. The killer is that they were all innovative decks that were damn near perfect for the field. Though to be fair, I think Bant Spirits was sort of an accident.
He also designed the Blazing Shoal infect deck that put himself into the top 8 of PT Philly.
4 Spellstutter Sprite
3 Vendilion Clique
2 Scion of Oona
3 Mistbind Clique
1 Snapcaster Mage
Spells: 23
4 Bitterblossom
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
2 Thoughtseize
3 Spell Snare
4 Mana Leak
2 Cryptic Command
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Smother
4 Mutavault
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Secluded Glen
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Misty Rainforest
3 Watery Grave
2 Steam Vents
4 Island
1 Mountain
I like this a little bit more, only a couple small changes. Overall, I like the look of the Grixis build.
Well, we have to balance our limited card slots between discard (faux-removal), countermagic (faux-removal) and actual removal, which stretches us very thin, but at the same time allows us to cover our bases. I do think that Smother sounds like the best removal spell, with Go for the Throat and Doom Blade not too far behind. I am unsure of Disfigure, considering it's usefulness against something like Zoo wanes if not cast on turn 1/2.
Remand just seems like a card that only works particularly well if we are already running off of a Bitterblossom start, which is why I like Mana Leak more. It is effective until the point where Faeries starts to really kick off.
4 Spellstutter Sprite
3 Vendilion Clique
2 Scion of Oona
4 Mistbind Clique
1 Snapcaster Mage
Spells: 21
4 Bitterblossom
2 Thoughtseize
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Spell Snare
4 Mana Leak
2 Cryptic Command
2 Disfigure
1 Go for the Throat
1 Smother
4 Mutavault
2 Cavern of Souls
4 Secluded Glen
2 Watery Grave
3 Darkslick Shores
2 Sunken Ruins
5 Island
3 Swamp
Very rough of course, but seems like a reasonable starting point. There are so many options for this deck, just in UB alone, since it's last incarnation.
So why do you feel that films are getting worse and worse, why is that your opinion? Don't just say "IT'S WHAT I SEE WITH MY OWN EYES!", tell me what you see, specifically, as compared to other decades.
It is confirmed.
If you would like to have an intelligent discussion over your point of films generally being better in the past as compared to now (read; less bad films), feel free to take me through the decades.
2. Nils Frahm- Spaces
3. Tim Hecker- Virgins
4. The Field- Cupid’s Head
5. Donato Dozzy- Plays Bee Mask
6. Moderat- II
7. The Haxan Cloak- Excavation
8. Deafheaven- Sunbather
9. Laurel Halo- Chance of Rain
10. F.uck Buttons- Slow Focus
Honorable Mention: Forest Swords- Engravings
2. Spring Breakers
3. Beyond the Hills
4. Blue is the Warmest Color
5. Her
6. The Hunt
7. All is Lost
8. Stories We Tell
9. 12 Years a Slave
10. Inside Llewyn Davis
Still haven't seen; Leviathan, The Great Beauty, A Touch of Sin, The Selfish Giant, At Berkeley, The Wolf of Wall Street and Laurence Anyways.
All of the films I listed are either out/or will be out on DVD/Blu-ray/Digital, that to me means they are readily available to the masses. I agree that the two you mentioned are locks for a nomination, as there are ten slots and 12 Years a Slave as well as Gravity are certainly two of the better films this year, but I would be shocked if Inside Llewyn Davis and Her did not get nominations as well.
If you want to talk about subpar films, American Hustle is certainly one of them.
I'd also like to state that the best picture race is a lot more competitive then you are giving it credit for, given what awards have already been handed out, and critic top ten lists, Inside Llewyn Davis and Her are heavy contenders for best picture as well.
How in the world is one of the most competitive and unpredictable awards seasons in years a "REALLY disappointing year for cinema"? I'm just going to c/p my list from the other thread.
In no particular order:
Dallas Buyers Club
Mud
Fruitvale Station
Blue Jasmine
Spring Breakers
American Hustle
Wolf of Wall Street
The Act of Killing
Stories We Tell
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Hunt
The Past
Broken Circle Breakdown
Upstream Color
Gravity
All is Lost
12 Years a Slave
Computer Chess
Drug War
The Grandmaster (Chinese cut)
Post Tenebras Lux
Is the Man Who is Tall Happy?
Dirty Wars
Frances Ha
Enough Said
Rush
Prisoners
Nebraska
Philomena
Inside Llewyn Davis
Her
Laurence Anyways
Short Term 12
Before Midnight
The Spectacular Now
A Touch of Sin
Ilo Ilo
The Great Beauty
Wadjda
Frozen
At Berkeley
Leviathan
Cutie and the Boxer
The Square
Captain Phillips
Like Father, Like Son
A Hijacking
In no particular order:
Dallas Buyers Club
Mud
Fruitvale Station
Blue Jasmine
Spring Breakers
American Hustle
Wolf of Wall Street
The Act of Killing
Stories We Tell
Blue is the Warmest Color
The Hunt
The Past
Broken Circle Breakdown
Upstream Color
Gravity
All is Lost
12 Years a Slave
Computer Chess
Drug War
The Grandmaster (Chinese cut)
Post Tenebras Lux
Is the Man Who is Tall Happy?
Dirty Wars
Frances Ha
Enough Said
Rush
Prisoners
Nebraska
Philomena
Inside Llewyn Davis
Her
Laurence Anyways
Short Term 12
Before Midnight
The Spectacular Now
A Touch of Sin
Ilo Ilo
The Great Beauty
Wadjda
Frozen
At Berkeley
Leviathan
Cutie and the Boxer
The Square
I know I'm forgetting some.
He also designed the Blazing Shoal infect deck that put himself into the top 8 of PT Philly.
Uh, this is the first time.